Search for matrix proteins that regulate calcification by analyzing degradome for calcified tissues of MMP 2 - deficient mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sasano Yasuyuki  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (30196191)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 治  東北大学, 歯学研究科, 教授 (60374948)
矢尾 育子  浜松医科大学, 光尖端医学教育研究センター, 准教授 (60399681)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMMP-2欠損マウス / 骨 / 石灰化 / マイクロX線CT / エネルギー分散型X線分析 / 基質タンパク / 軟骨 / 象牙質 / 質量顕微鏡 / 硬組織 / MMP-2欠損マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to search for regulatory matrix proteins in bone and tooth calcification that are degenerated by MMP-2 (Matrix Metalloproteinase-2). The concentration of elements of calcium, phosphorus and carbon was compared between MMP-2 deficient mice (MMP-2 KO) and wild type mice (WT) to understand how deficiency in MMP-2 affects composition of the elements and how the element composition is involved in calcification. Tibiae of MMP-2 KO and WT at 7 weeks were examined with micro-computed tomography, scanning electron microscope with energy dispersive X-ray spectroscopy and histology. The bone mineral density of the cortical bone in tibiae were lower in MMP-2 KO than WT. In contrast, no significant difference was recognized in composition of the elements or in histological observation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MMP-2等の細胞外基質タンパク分解酵素が骨の石灰化に役割を担うことは想定されてきたが、ミネラルにおける元素の構成にどのように影響するかは不明である。本研究ではMMP-2欠損で7週齢の段階のマウスでは骨密度が低下することを確認した一方で、カルシウムとリンの濃度が変化しないことを示した。本研究の結果はMMP-2による骨ミネラルの元素構成に対する制御に関する研究に繋がることが期待され、意義深いと考える。