Analysis of signal molecules of protein kinases involved in chondrocyte differentiation and cartilage formation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09518
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takahata Yoshifumi  大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (60635845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軟骨細胞 / シグナル伝達 / 骨形成 / リン酸化 / ゲノム編集 / RNA seq / 軟骨分化 / リン酸化シグナル / CRISPR/Cas9 / 発生 / プロテインキナーゼ / 軟骨形成 / 転写因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endochondral ossification is required for the progress of chondrocyte differentiation. Bmp2 is well known for the strong induction of bone and chondrocyte formation, however function of the signal molecules induced by Bmp, which is essential for chondrocyte differentiation, are unknown. In this study, we identified the novel serine threonine protein kinases 32a (Stk32a) as an important gene for chondrocyte differentiation. Furthermore, in order to clarify the effect of Stk32a on chondrocyte formation, we studied the Stk32a gene function using by chondrocyte cell culture system and gene targeted knockout mice. Through these analyses, we revealed that Stk32a might be involved in regulation of chondrocyte differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨・軟骨分化に関わるシグナル分子であるBmpやTGF-bは共通の受容体を介し上流のシグナルを共有するにも拘らず、骨・軟骨分化能に対する役割は異なっている。その違いを生み出しているのは下流に存在するシグナル分子が異なることが予想されるが、骨・軟骨誘導作用を特異的に決定づけるシグナル伝達機構の解明は進展していない。創薬的観点から既存の受容体をターゲットとした薬剤の探索は新規性の限界に達しており、今後は特定の分子標的薬と特定の疾患への有効性が注目を浴びている。本研究で明らかとなったシグナル分子の詳細により骨・軟骨再生や臨床的に重要な多くの骨疾患の治療に有用な知見を与える可能性がある。