Bone metastatic breast cancer cell-derived extracellular vesicles block osteoblast mineralization through MAPK signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Uehara Norihisa  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (30368211)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords細胞外小胞 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / 骨転移 / 酸化ストレス / 糖化コラーゲン / 骨吸収
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The interplay between breast cancer cells and bone cells in bone marrow microenvironments play an important role in tumor progression through the secreting factors. Although extracellular vesicles (EVs) released from cancer cells have shown to regulate the many types of cancer progression, In this study, we explored the implications of bone metastatic breast cancer cell-derived EVs in the regulation of osteoblast differentiation and mineralization. Treatment of MC3T3-E1 and ST2 osteoblastic cells with mouse bone metastatic (4T1) mammary tumor cell-derived EVs (4T1-EV) inhibited mineralization, which associated with the decreased in the expression of ATF4 . 4T1-EV treatment attenuated the activation of ERK, JNK and p38MAPK phosphorylation in ST2 cells. Our results demonstrate the implication of 4T1-EV-mediated osteoblast maturation and mineralization through MAPK pathways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、骨転移性乳癌細胞由来細胞外小胞(EV)が、骨芽細胞の石灰化を著しく抑制すること見出し、その分子機序としてMAPキナーゼ活性化抑制を介していることを明らかにした。この発見は、骨転移に伴う骨破壊の制御メカニズムにおける、骨転移性乳癌細胞由来EVの機能の新たな発見に加え、EVをターゲットとした骨破壊のマーカー探索への応用に有用な知見を与えうるものと考えられた。