Is the epithelial rests of Malassez a signal center that controls periodontal tissue homeostasis?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Keishi Otsu  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60509066)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原田 英光  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70271210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマラッセ上皮遺残 / Hertwig上皮鞘 / 歯周組織 / 歯根 / 恒常性 / 歯根膜 / Hertwig上皮 / EMT / MET / RhoAシグナル / マラッセの上皮遺残 / 上皮間葉転換 / 恒常性維持
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to elucidate the role of epithelial rests of Malassez (ERM) in periodontal tissue and the molecular mechanism of its formation process. As a result, we showed that ERM was required for the formation and maintenance of periodontal tissue, and that EMT/MET switching via RhoA signal occurred in the process of ERM formation from the Hertwig epithelial root sheath (HERS). Furthermore, we suggested that RhoA signal contributed to the formation and maintenance of periodontal tissue by controlling the expression of EMT/MET-related transcription factors and the secretion of growth factors in ERM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでERMが歯周組織で何らかの機能を果たしていることが推測されてきたが、直接的な解明には至っていなかった。これに対して本研究は、これまで傍証のみであったERMが持つ歯周組織形成,維持の役割に実験的エビデンスを提示した。さらに我々はHERSから細胞が離脱してERMが形成される様子を実際に捉えることに成功した。このことはERM形成メカニズム論争に終止符を打つ決定的な証拠を提示した画期的成果である。また,RhoAシグナルがERMの形成,歯周組織組形成,維持に重要な働きしていることなどの新たな知見が得られ,これらは今後の歯根・歯周組織研究における新たな研究領域の創生に寄与すると期待できる。