Elucidation of sleep bruxism mechanism using chemogenetic analysis of neural circuit assembly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki Ayako  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10453648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 富雄  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70184760)
船戸 弘正  筑波大学, 国際統合睡眠医科学研究機構, 客員教授 (90363118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords睡眠時ブラキシズム / セロトニン / SSRI / うつ病 / 光遺伝学 / 薬理遺伝学 / ブラキシズム / Disc1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bruxism is a multifactorial disease caused by involuntary masticatory muscle activities such as clenching and clenching, in which various factors such as stress and drug administration are involved in a complex manner. However, details regarding the related mechanism(s) remain largely unknown. We found that administration of a serotonin reuptake inhibitor (SSRI), a type of antidepressant known to induce bruxism, increased masseter muscle activity during non-REM sleep. Using that phenomenon as an index, the activity of GABA neurons present in ventrolateral periaqueductal gray matter (vlPAG) was altered by employing a DREADD system, though there was nearly no subsequent alteration in masseter muscle activity. These results suggest that vlPAG GABA neurons may not be involved in SSRI-induced masseter muscle activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多くの国民が悩んでいる歯ぎしりや食いしばり(総称してブラキシズムと言う)の治療法を開発するために、ブラキシズムがどのようにして起こるのかメカニズムを探索している。私たちは、ブラキシズムの誘発因子の1つである抗うつ薬、セロトニン再取り込み阻害薬(SSRI)をマウスに投与し、ノンレム睡眠中の顎を動かす筋肉の活動性が上昇することを発見した。この現象は、中脳水道周囲灰白質腹外側部という脳の一部分に存在するGABAニューロンの活動状態を人為的に変化させても、ほとんど変化がなかった。このように、顎を動かす筋肉に脳のどの部分が影響しているのかを調べ、ブラキシズムの治療法の開発に役立てようと考えている。