Neural mechanism of stress-related feeding behavior disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KONDO Masahiro  日本大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50312294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsストレス / 神経回路 / 糖質摂取 / 糖質摂食 / 摂食行動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the neural mechanism of abnormal feeding under stress conditions, we established an experimental stress model using Drosophila. In wild-type flies, an increase in carbohydrate intake associated with hunger was observed from 16 hours after fasting. We found that the carbohydrate intake is mediated by a subset of dopaminergic neurons in the brain. It was also revealed that the carbohydrate intake of flies increases when the flies are subjected to behavioral suppression stress by rearing in a confined space, and the pattern of neural activities in the brain in the process is similar to that during fasting. The results are expected to contribute to our understanding of the neural mechanisms involved in stress-dependent feeding disorders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ストレス社会と言われる現代において、ストレス依存的に発症する種々の身体的または精神的障害は人々に関心の高いテーマである。なかでも、過食症や拒食症などの摂食障害は発症頻度が高く、症状に苦しむ患者は日本に留まらず世界各国に多数存在する。また、昨今のコロナ禍による行動規制(ストレス)により、身体的不調を訴える人が急増した。ストレス依存性に生じる摂食障害の神経機構の解明は、創薬のための基礎情報にもなり、医療の進歩にも貢献することが期待できる。