Molecular mechanism governing the axon guidance of hypoglossal nerves associated with development of mouse tongue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
TAYA YUJI  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 准教授 (30197587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 添野 雄一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (70350139)
白子 要一  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 助教 (50756377)
堀江 哲郎  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (10508675)
佐藤 かおり  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 講師 (90287772)
佐々木 康成  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立病院機構神奈川県立こども医療センター(臨床研究所), 臨床研究所, 歯科医師 (70332848)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯学 / 病理学 / マウス胎仔 / 顎顔面発生 / 舌下神経 / 舌筋発生 / ガイダンス因子 / マウス顎顔面発生 / 舌発生 / 舌筋細胞 / ガンダンス機構
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The hypoglossal neuroaxes were elongated from occipital motor nuclei to the tongue primordium in the mandibular arches during craniofacial development. In this study, we investigated the interaction of hypoglossal neuroaxis with tongue myogenic cells. Consequently, we got the following data. The tongue myogenic cells individually migrated away from occipital somites at E9.5. The leading group of these cell streams arrived at the middle of mandibular arches through the ventral areas of the trunk and branchial arches at 10.5. In parallel, the hypoglossal neuroaxes started to elongate from occipital motor nuclei at E10.5, and reached the tongue primordium of the mandibular arches at E11.5. The migrating route of myogenic cells and hypoglossal neuroaxes overlapped each other. The gene expression and immunohistochemical analyses identified the reliable cues of axon guidance. The hypoglossal neuroaxes might interact with tongue myogenic cells during the initial development of tongue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
舌がん治療などで舌組織を切除した後に、舌を再建することは舌機能の回復が困難であり、喫緊の課題となっている。これを克服するためには舌再生医療だけでなく、発生の段階、すなわち舌の発生と運動神経との関係を解明することが重要である。本研究の成果として、舌発生と舌筋分化、ならびに舌運動を司る舌下神経軸索との連結の仕組みを明らかにできたことは意義深い。また、全身組織の中でも複雑で特異性の高い口腔顎顔面発生の全容を解明する一環として、本研究で得られた知見はこの分野の研究に貢献できたと確信している。