Does aging of osteocytes adversely affect bone metabolism?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57010:Oral biological science-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
yamashita teruhito  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 准教授 (90302893)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀部 寛治  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70733509)
高橋 直之  松本歯科大学, 総合歯科医学研究所, 特任教授 (90119222)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨細胞 / 細胞老化 / 細胞分化 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescence observation of frozen femur sections of Sost-Green gene reporter mice at semi-annual intervals from 5 weeks to 2 years of age showed that the green fluorescence intensity, which was strongly expressed in cortical bone at less than 1 year of age, was markedly reduced at 2 years of age. Furthermore, in the increased bone of Sost gene-deficient mice at two years of age, there were many empty bone lumens lacking cell nuclei. In addition, numerous green fluorescent positive cells were observed in the cranial crown tissue of aged Sost-Green gene reporter mice. Three-dimensional culture of osteoblastic cells outgrowing the cranial crown showed that the cell morphology after 3 weeks in culture showed dendritic-like protrusions, but cells from aged mice hardly extended their protrusions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨折や感染症は加齢に伴い悪化し、高齢化社会ではその対処が危急の課題である。骨代謝の低下や炎症感受性の亢進は老化と関連性があると考えられている。加齢に伴い、新しい骨が作られなくなり古い骨が新しい丈夫な骨に置き換えられないことから骨の減少と骨質の低下が進んでいく。人の老化は、一つ一つの細胞の老化と関連していることが示唆されている。骨には骨細胞が長期間生存し続けているが、加齢に伴い細胞老化を示すか否かは明らかではない。本研究の成果は、骨細胞が老化して骨の新陳代謝に対する影響を明らかにすることによって、骨の健康を維持するための方法や治療薬の開発に寄与する。