Mechanism of CX3CL1-mediated invasion of osteoclast progenitor cells through the osteoblast layer in inflammatory diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Noriko  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (70236537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中浜 健一  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (60281515)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCX3CL1 / 破骨細胞前駆細胞 / 細胞内カルシウム濃度 / 骨芽細胞 / cAMP濃度 / HeLa細胞 / RANKL / M-CSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to detect the RANK-RANKL interaction using split luciferase fusion proteins. RANK and RANKL cording regions were fused with LgBiT and SmBiT of the luciferase respectively. The LgBiT-RANK expressed HeLa cells were co-cultured with the RANKL-SmBiT expressing HeLa cells in the presence of luciferase substrate. This co-culture experiment showed the RANK-RANKL interaction between HeLa cells, which was canceled in the presence of an anti-RANKL neutral antibody. This is an important finding that will enable the detection of RANK-RANKL binding in living cells and can be applied to the screening of drugs for osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
顎口腔外科領域において顎骨壊死や癌細胞の骨転移は診療を行う上で最も解決しなければならない問題である。これらに関わっているのがRANK-RANKL結合から始まる細胞内情報伝達機構である。本研究において、生細胞におけるRANK-RANKL結合を世界で初めて示すことができた。さらに、本実験系を薬剤のスクリーニング系に応用することで新規な低分子の骨粗鬆症薬や癌転移抑制剤の開発につなげたい。