Identification of receptor for cartducin, and analysis of the role of cartducin in inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (80324789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 脇坂 聡  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 名誉教授 (40158598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsCartducin / CTRP3 / 脂肪組織 / 糖代謝 / アミノ酸代謝 / カートデューシン / 肝臓 / 糖新生 / 絶食 / 脂肪 / DIOマウス / 受容体 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cartducin/CTRP3 is a paralog of adiponectin. High fat diet-fed Cartducin KO mice displayed a decrease in the epididymal white adipose tissue (WAT) weight to total body weight ratio. Adipocyte size was significantly smaller in the epididymal WAT of Cartducin KO mice than control mice. These findings indicate the role of Cartducin in the regulation of adipose tissue in obesity. Furthermore, we examined metabolic roles of Cartducin in non-obese mice under starvation conditions. Serum ALT and AST levels were increased in fasted standard chow-fed Cartducin KO mice than control mice. The expressions of several genes involved in gluconeogenesis were increased in the liver of Cartducin KO mice. Metabolome analysis of the liver of fasted Cartducin KO mice revealed that the relative concentrations of 10 of the 20 amino acids were lower. These findings indicate that Cartducin also has novel roles in regulating both gluconeogenesis and amino acid metabolism in the liver during starvation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常食で飼育したCartducinノックアウトマウスを絶食させた場合に、血液中のALTとASTの値が野生型マウスに比べて有意に高いことに気づいた。絶食させたノックアウトマウスの肝臓では、アミノ酸代謝関連遺伝子や糖新生関連遺伝子の発現量が増加しており、多くのアミノ酸の濃度が減少していることが明らかになった。これらの結果は、Cartducinが絶食時における肝臓での糖代謝やアミノ酸代謝にも関わっているという当初予期していなかった新たな可能性を示唆しており、肝臓におけるCartducinの働きに対する今後の研究の発展が期待される。