Search for naturally-deribved prebiotic factors that inhibit oral colonization of multidrug-resistant S. aureus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2019-2020)
Kagoshima University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Kawada-Matsuo Miki  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 准教授 (20527048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大貝 悠一  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 助教 (40511259)
小松澤 均  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 教授 (90253088)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多剤耐性菌 / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / バクテリオシン / 二成分制御系 / 薬剤耐性 / 口腔 / ゲノムシーケンス / 口腔定着阻害 / 天然由来成分
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of verifying the antibacterial activity against Sa in this study, three strains including a new antibacterial agent of Staphylococcus epidermidis (Se) isolated from the skin and multiple strains of Streptococcus mutans (Sm) isolated from the oral cavity were listed as candidates. Genome analysis of Se revealed that the factor having an antibacterial effect is the bacteriocin, an antibacterial substance produced by bacteria. In Sm, it was created a phylogenetic tree based on the data obtained from genome analysis, compared the distribution of each bacteriocin and serotype, and comprehensively verified the antibacterial activity against each bacterium. It was suggested that it affects the microbiome formation (submission of paper).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、誤嚥性肺炎や化膿性疾患等の重篤な疾病を惹起する口腔黄色ブドウ球菌の中でも多剤耐性黄色ブドウ球菌の口腔内定着阻害を目的としたプレバイオティクス因子をヒトに常在する細菌から見出した。口腔から分離した黄色ブドウ球菌に有効な天然由来の新規プレバイオティクス因子発見とその抗菌作用機序解明による薬剤耐性化有無を評価することが可能になると予測される。本研究から得られた結果は、多剤耐性黄色ブドウ球菌を口腔から排除することで、臨床の現場で問題となっている術中の敗血症や高齢者における誤嚥性肺炎などの予防への貢献が期待できると考える。