Development of a combination of hyperthermia and IL-1R inhibitors for clinical application.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OGURI Senri  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (30400394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 英行  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (30437032)
來生 知  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 准教授 (30545059)
光藤 健司  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70303641)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIL-1阻害薬 / 口腔がん / 温熱療法 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / IL-1Ra / 口腔癌 / 併用療法 / 分子標的薬 / 抗腫瘍効果 / IL-1阻害剤 / 研究関連情報収集 / IL-1R阻害薬の併用療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop the effective hyperthermia treatment combined with IL-1R inhibitors, we performed some examination using oral cancer tumors. We tried to get the material of IL-1R inhibitors, but for some reasons, we could not. Therefore, We examined preliminary experiments without IL-1R inhibitors (IL-1ra: Anakinra). We investigated the optimal effect of IL-1ra after hyperthermia, we performed some analysis in vitro to evaluate IL-1R1 expression level with time course. Also, in subcutaneous tumor mouse model, we confirmed the tumor suppression and regrowth after hyperthermia. In this study, it should be foothold to evaluate combination therapy with hyperthermia and IL-1R inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
進行口腔癌に対する治療の主体は外科的療法だが、術後の機能・審美障害など抱える問題は多く、新たな治療法の開発が必要とされている。我々はこれまでに、温熱療法とIL-1阻害薬の併用療法についてin vitroにおいて、その抗腫瘍効果を報告してきた。安全かつ侵襲の少ない治療法として、今後は温熱療法とIL-1阻害薬の併用療法を臨床応用するため、in vivo マウス腫瘍移植モデルを中心に標的分子の発現誘導と腫瘍抑制に対する相乗効果を検討する。安全性が高く、より高い抗腫瘍効果が得られる工夫を目的に、トランスレーショナルリサーチを推進する。