Functional analysis of oral dysbiosis associated with inflammatory bowel disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09558
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA HIROTAKA  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60380523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords細菌叢 / 粘膜免疫 / ディスバイオーシス / 自然免疫 / 好中球 / citrobacter / レンサ球菌 / 口腔細菌 / 炎症性腸疾患
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Food allergy is a life-threatening disease that is exacerbated when disbiosis of the intestinal microbiota occurs. We created a mouse model of allergic disease and tested for changes in the bacterial flora in the oral and intestinal tracts, as well as in the immune system. We constructed an OVA allergy model in mice and identified some bacteria in feces by MALDI-TOF MS. Citrobacter sp. increased in the feces of allergic mice and induced il33 expression in vitro. In vivo experiments, oral administration of Citrobacter koseri aggravated allergic symptoms and decreased Th17 cells. Salivary IgA and IgA-binding oral bacteria were increased in allergic mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌の口腔粘膜への影響を確認するため、GFマウスの粘膜免疫系細胞の変化をコンベンショナルマウスと比較、検討している。現在、好中球のみ、表現型の変化が認められた。今後、口腔における好中球の分化誘導の仕組み解明することで、口腔領域の免疫系の全身との関係性がより明確にすることで、将来的には、全身性疾患の新規治療法の開発が進み、口腔からアプローチすることが可能となるかもしれない。