Investigation of epigenetic change in the epithelial cells induced by periodontopathic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Ishihara Kazuyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊池 有一郎  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30410418)
柴山 和子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60408317)
国分 栄仁  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsTreponema denticola / gene expression / epigenetic regulation / periodontitis / periodontal microbiome / エピジェネティクス / 歯周炎 / Porphyromonas gingivalis / 歯周病原菌 / エピジェネティック制御 / 歯肉上皮細胞 / 感染 / 慢性歯周炎 / 歯周病原性菌 / dysbiosis / タンパク分解酵素 / 歯周疾患 / マトリクスメタロプロテアーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By the metagenomic analysis of functional genes of the subgingival plaque, genes involved in carbohydrate metabolism, glycan biosynthesis and metabolism, amino acid metabolism and replication and repair were changed. Among them, the genes involved in phenylalanine bio-synthesis was consistent with previous reports. In the epithelial cells infected by T. denticola, proteins involved in the migration were hydrolyzed. By ATAC-seq analysis, the DNA with regions of open chromatin was very small in cells infected by T. denticola compared with those by P. gingivalis and uninfected cells. These results suggested the regulation of gene expression in the epithelial cells by T. denticola and further analysis using mixed infection model is underway.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎は、歯肉溝内の菌種に、病原性の強いものが増えることによって引きおこされると考えられている。本研究では、歯周炎病巣から高頻度で分離されるT. denticolaは、同じ歯周炎に関わるPorphyromonas gingivalisと感染時の遺伝子発現を比べた。その結果、T. denticolaの感染した細胞では遺伝子発現の認められる部分が少なく、細胞の機能を抑制する事によって病原性を発揮している可能性が認められた。