Molecular biological analysis and investigation of diversity regarding the de novo virulence factors associated with oral streptococcal infections
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yukihiro Takahashi  日本歯科大学, 生命歯学部, 教授 (00281436)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords口腔レンサ球菌 / アドヘジン / 多様性 / バイオフィルム / 病原因子 / デンタルプラーク / 感染性心内膜炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitis group streptococci are the early colonizers of oral biofilms. Hsa adhesin of Streptococcus gordonii DL1 has the strong binding ability to the terminal sialic acid groups of host glycoproteins via the binding region, NR2, which is important for the pathogenicity of this organism. In this study, we isolated 186 wild-type strains of oral streptococci from healthy volunteers, and indicated certain relationship between the expression of NR2 region and the sialic-acid binding activity, detected by anti-NR2 antibody and by hemagglutinating activity, respectively. We also showed that S. gordonii strains were more likely to contain Hsa adhesins, and that the deduced amino acid sequence of the NR2 region was more diverse than the other regions. These results provide new insight into the adhesion process of oral streptococci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔レンサ球菌は、う蝕と歯周病、さらには感染性心内膜炎など歯性感染症の原因となる口腔バイオフィルム(デンタルプラーク)の初期形成に関与しているため、この研究のような付着因子の多様性の解明は、初期口腔バイオフィルム形成に関わる分子間結合様式の解明に寄与し、新たなプラークコントロール法の開発およびデンタルプラークをサンプルとした口腔バイオフィルム形成能および感染性心内膜炎病原性を評価する手段として臨床応用できる可能性を示すことができる。