Inhibition of lymphatic metastasis in oral squamous cell carcinoma with the new anti-lymphangiogenic factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAEGI KOJI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00434944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中正 恵二  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00217712)
山田 直子  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10319858)
野口 一馬  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50309473)
西浦 弘志  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90284760)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords扁平上皮癌 / 新生リンパ管抑制 / 転移抑制 / エピジェネティック阻害剤 / 口腔扁平上皮癌 / リンパ管新生 / エピジェネティック試薬 / 口腔扁平上皮f癌 / リンパ管新生抑制 / 腫瘍リンパ管新生 / 腫瘍血管新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the endogenous anti-angiogenic factors inhibited lymphangiogenesis on oral squamous cell carcinoma cells (OSCC). Real time Microarray PCR revealed that some candidate of endogenous anti-angiogenic factors were found out OSCC treated with epigenetic modulators, such histone deacetylase inhibitor, DNA methylation inhibitor and mTOR inhibitor. To narrow down them further, we focus on the type 3 semaphorin and its related receptors in these candidate factors. Treatment of epigenetic modulators enhanced expression of these factors and inhibits growth of OSCC and lymphendothelial cells, and also tube formation. These results suggested that type 3 semaphorin and its related receptors could be inhibited cancer-induced lymphangiogenesis as a result of removed the epigenetic restriction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
口腔扁平上皮癌の発症率はわが国においても年々増加傾向にある。口腔扁平上皮癌は比較的早期に頸部リンパ節や肺転移を来たす事が指摘されており、頸部リンパ節転移を認めた症例ではその生存率は半減するといわれている。従って、口腔扁平上皮癌の治療成績の向上のためには、リンパ節転移および肺転移を抑制させる新たな治療法を開発し、外科・化学療法と併用して行う必要がある。
本研究では既知の薬剤(他の疾患の治療薬として承認済み)を用い、口腔扁平上皮癌が誘導する新生リンパ管形成を抑制する事を見出し、口腔扁平上皮癌のリンパ節転移および肺転移を抑制できる可能性を示した。