| Project/Area Number |
18K09566
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57020:Oral pathobiological science-related
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka (2020) Fukuoka Dental College (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
八田 光世 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (30344518)
吉住 潤子 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (40596376)
山崎 純 日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (50230397)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 口腔上皮 / 細胞増殖 / バリア機能 / 歯周病菌 / 歯周病 / 上皮バリア機能 / TRPチャネル / LPS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Porphyromonous gingyvalis (P.g.) is thought to be closely related to the development of periodontitis. However, the precise mechanism of how P.g. affects the barrier functions of epithelial cells is still unknown. In this study, we constructed a three-dimensional construct model composed of human oral epithelial cells and rat fibroblasts, and investigated the effect of P.g. on the epithelium by incubated with ground P.g.. The expression of genes related to cell cycle was changed and the number of Ki67 positive cells was significantly increased in epithelium with ground P.g.. The protein expression of E-cadherin was reduced in epithelium with ground P.g.. The barrier formation of epithelium was significantly impaired in the epithelium with ground P.g.. These data revealed that the increases in cell proliferation and the reduction in cell adhesion in human oral epithelium exposed to P.g. exhibit the impairment of barrier functions and could cause the development of periodontal pathology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヒト口腔上皮細胞株をin vitroにおいて角化させることに成功し、三次元に再構成するモデルを作製したこと、ヒト口腔上皮細胞株を用いた新たなin vitro歯周病モデルを作製したことで、口腔上皮の生理機能並びに歯周病発症メカニズムの更なる解明に繋がることが期待される。また、本歯周病モデルは歯周病治療薬開発のためのスクリーニング試験としての応用や治療法開発にも繋がることが期待される。