Development of precision root canal assistance systems by augmented reality based on high-speed visual information processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Asako  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00744905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末永 英之  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10396731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords医用システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Endodontics treats narrow root canals that are surrounded by hard tissue and difficult to see directly, and it is important to understand the three-dimensional positional relationship of the medullary cavity that extends inside the tooth. In this study, we used a surgical microscope camera with 4K (3840x2160) resolution to achieve alignment with a three-dimensional image virtually constructed on a computer-based on the patient's CT image. We evaluated the three-dimensional identification accuracy and processing speed and verified the future potential and problems as a precision root canal treatment support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新しい歯内療法学の展開には、最先端の情報学、ロボット工学、バイオなどの学際的な基盤技術体系を構築することが必要であると思われる。歯内療法学の分野にコンピュータビジョンや拡張現実などの最新のテクノロジーを導入することによって生まれる新たな技術は、歯内療法の新たな展開という観点からも重要と考えられる。立体映像により複雑な根管形態を誰にでも容易に把握することが可能となり、より確実な診断と治療が可能となる。低侵襲治療を大きく変貌させる可能性が高く、得られた成果は極めて広範な疾患の治療に有用なものとなる。