Novel strategy for periodontal regeneration using interactions between mesenchymal stem cells and endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Kengo  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40401351)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 再生 / 幹細胞 / 歯周組織 / 歯根膜 / 再生医療 / 細胞移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontal disease is characterized by the chronic inflammation of periodontal tissues and the diseased tooth are extracted due to the loss of tooth-supporting tissues. Increasing attentions have been paid to "cell-based regenerative treatment" to build up the lost periodontal tissues during the disease progression. So far, one specific type of cells with potential to form the desired tissues has been transplanted for the regenerative purpose such as mesenchymal stem cells. We utilized the combination of mesenchymal stem cells and endothelial cells and examined whether the combination of two types of cells change the characteristics of each cell. Our data demonstrated that through both the secreted factors and direct cell-cell contact, this combination culture induced the differentiation of each cell. New findings of this study suggested that the combination of mesenchymal stem cells and endothelial cells may enhance the regeneration of periodontal tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周病は抜歯理由の第一位となっており、失われた歯周組織を再生することを主眼においた歯周組織再生治療は、歯の寿命延長を介して国民の口腔機能維持に貢献する重要な治療法であると考えられる。本研究の結果は、これまで行われて来た間葉系幹細胞に加えて血管内皮細胞を組み合わせることで歯周組織再生の結果が増強する可能性を示しており、あらたな歯周組織再生についての方策を提案するものであり社会的にも大きな意義があると考えられる。さらに、間葉系幹細胞の機能の一つである血管新生のメカニズムについて説明する結果が得られている点においても学術的な重要性があると考えられる。