Uncoupling protein gene polymorphisms associated with severe periodontitis in Japanese adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Noriko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (30313547)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脱共役タンパク / 歯周炎 / 炎症 / 遺伝子多型 / エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / UCP / 遺伝型 / サイトカイン / ペリオドンタルメディスン / マクロファージ / エネルギー代謝調節
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Uncoupling proteins (UCP) are mitochondrial membrane transporters which regulate energy expenditure and the metabolism of lipids and carbohydrates. UCP2 is expressed in a broad range of cells including immune cells. UCP3 is expressed in skeletal muscle cells and spleen. We have previously reported associations between the UCP gene polymorphisms and severe periodontitis in postmenopausal women. In vitro study revealed that UCP2 attenuated production of reactive oxygen species and proinflammatory cytokines. In this study, we validated the associations in another Japanese adult population.All outpatients of Sado General Hospital were invited to participate in a cohort study. The final subjects were composed of 115 men and 100 women (mean age 67 years). Edentulous person and participants with missing data were excluded. Adjusted for age, sex, diabetes, body mass index and smoking, the UCP2 rs659366 and the UCP3 rs2075577 were significantly associated with severe periodontitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、エネルギー代謝を調節する分子であるUCPが、従来報告されてきた糖尿病や肥満のみならず、歯周炎というヒトの炎症性疾患に関与する可能性をはじめて示唆した。また、骨格筋に多く分布するUCP3の遺伝子多型が有意な関連性を示したことは、歯周炎に対する骨格筋の役割を検討する必要性があることを示している。この成果は歯周炎・糖尿病・肥満のオーダーメイド医療に寄与し、将来、UCPをターゲットとした新しい歯周炎予防・治療法の開発が期待できる。