Project/Area Number |
18K09573
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石濱 泰 京都大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (30439244)
岩山 智明 大阪大学, 歯学研究科, 助教 (80757865)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯周病 / 糖尿病 / 腸内細菌叢 / 口腔内細菌 / 腸内細菌 / ディスバイオシス / 高血糖 / 歯周病菌 / 糖新生 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We hypothesized that periodontal bacteria that reach the gastrointestinal tract through the oral cavity cause dysbiosis in the intestine, and that the specific metabolites produced modify the metabolic function of the liver via the portal vein, thereby affecting diabetes mellitus. We injected a suspension of P. gingivalis (P.g) from the oral cavity every 3 days for 30 days into 7~11 week old db/db mice as a model of experimental periodontitis. The results showed a significant increase in blood glucose level in the P.g-treated group and a significant enhancement of the expression of PCK1, a glycogenesis-related factor, and its transcription factor FOXO1 in the liver. Furthermore, metaproteome analysis of feces showed that the amino acid sequence unique to P.g bacteria was detected only in the P.g-treated group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
歯周病の主原因は歯周ポケット局所において、歯周病菌で構成される細菌バイオフィルムの蓄積により歯周組織の破壊が進行する病気である。近年、歯周病菌が他の食物栄養素と共に消化管へ到達する事により、腸内細菌叢が変化し全身に影響を及ぼしているという考えが報告されてきたが、糖尿病に対する詳しいメカニズム詳細はわかっていない。本研究計画によりP.g菌が腸内まで到達していることを示唆する結果が得られ、その流路にあたる小腸においてポリアミン関連分子の優位な低下が検出されたことは肝臓における糖新生亢進に関与している可能性が示唆された。