Association between febrile neutropenia and periodonntal infection - evidence and practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Soga Yoshihiko  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (70509489)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords口腔感染症 / 発熱性好中球減少症 / 口腔感染巣 / 好中球減少性発熱 / 歯内・歯周感染 / がん化学療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A retrospective survey study of 201 chemotherapy treatments with doxorubicin (adriamycin) and cyclophosphamide (AC therapy) as preoperative or postoperative chemotherapy for breast cancer was conducted on 45 patients to determine whether febrile neutropenia developed. Furthermore, involvment of dental infection was also detarmined.
Of the 45 patients included in the study, involvement of oral infection was suspected in three patients. The kinds of oral infection was periapical periodontitis, pericoronitis, and oral mucositis. None was caused by periodontal disease. We suggested that pericoronitis should be kept in mind as a cause of febrile neutropenia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳癌のドキソルビシン(アドリアマイシン)とシクロフォスファミドを用いた治療(AC療法)を例として、発熱性好中球減少症の原因として口腔感染症を念頭に置く必要性、そして、可能であれば実施前に、あるいは実施中の血球数が相応にある時期に必要な歯科治療を行っておくことの重要性を示唆した。
がん治療における感染管理として、発熱性好中球減少症を切り口とし、口腔感染管理の重要性を示した。このことは、がんに罹患する方々がより質の高いがん治療を享受でき、ひいては担がん状態で人生の最後を過ごす方が多い日本における健康寿命の延伸につながる。