Evaluation of the effects of osteoporosis on hard tissue formation using growth factors and ultrasound
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAJI KOZO  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30374531)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉山 昌宏  岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 教授 (10201071)
菅谷 勉  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (10211301)
島田 康史  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (60282761)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 増殖因子 / 超音波療法 / 硬組織形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was designed to evaluate the effects of osteoporosis on hard tissue formation using growth factor(BMP-2)and low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS)in aged or ovariectomy (OVX) rats. The experimental sites were divided into two groups: implantation of biodegradable gelatin hydrogel (Gel) containing BMP-2(BMP group) and Gel only (Gel group).In the aged rats, the new bone formation in the BMP group was significantly increased as compared with the Gel group, and the formation was promoted by using LIPUS. In the OVX rats, the BMP group was significantly increased compared to the Gel group, but the bone mineral density was decreased compared to the non-OVX rats. On the other hand new bone formation was promoted and almost integrated with the original bone by using LIPUS.
These results suggest that growth factor and ultrasound therapy have some effects on hard tissue formation in the case of osteoporosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、増殖因子と超音波療法を用いた硬組織形成効果について骨粗鬆症モデル動物を用いて検討した。その結果、BMP-2による新生骨形成を認め、また超音波療法を用いることによる形成促進効果が認められることが示唆された。特にエストロゲン分泌低下により骨代謝に変化が生じた場合においても、骨形成に一定の効果があることが示唆された。以上から、本研究は硬組織に関する一つの基礎的研究として学術的な意義があり、また高齢化社会をふまえた研究として社会的にも意義があると考えられる。