Role of salivary hydrogen sulfide in the pathogenesis of periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Keisuke  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80227785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 臼井 通彦  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (10453630)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords硫化水素 / 唾液 / 口臭 / 歯周炎 / 呼気 / 歯周病 / 揮発性硫黄化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aim of the study was to clarify the involvement of hydrogen sulfide in chronic periodontitis by measuring the level of hydrogen sulfide (in expiration and saliva), biological markers in saliva and clinical parameters of periodontal tissue before and after periodontal treatment. We had a plan to measure hydrogen sulfide in patient samples using simple gas chromatography and fluorescent probe. However, we gave up the sample collection from a patient due to the COVID-19 infectious disease occurred at the beginning of 2020. As a result of measuring samples obtained hourly from the applicant, the peak of the hydrogen sulfide exhaling fluctuated with 50-150 ppb, and methyl mercaptan and a dimethyl sulfide were all 20-30 ppb. Unfortunately, the concentration of hydrogen sulfide in saliva was too low to measure with the fluorescent probe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は,歯周基本治療前後で呼気中のVSCおよび唾液中の生物学的マーカーを測定し歯周組織検査値との関連を明らかにすることで,歯周炎の病態形成に与える硫化水素の影響を解明することであった。歯周基本治療前後で硫化水素(呼気および唾液)および唾液中の生物学的マーカー(炎症,酸化ストレス,細胞傷害)を測定し歯周組織検査値との関連を調べることで,将来,歯周治療における治療方針決定のための指針を作成できる可能性を想定していた。しかし,COVID-19感染症の影響により外来患者からのサンプル採取を断念せざるを得なかったので,本来得られる有益な情報は得られなかった。