Exploration of the junctional epithelial stem cell by multicolor lineage tracing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Matsuo  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50332896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 準一  昭和大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40710166)
美島 健二  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50275343)
相澤 怜  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80710673)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 創傷治癒 / 接合上皮 / 幹細胞 / 多色細胞系譜追跡 / 多色細胞系譜の追跡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The junctional epithelium adheres to the enamel surface tightly and prevents the pathogens physically and immunologically. It is widely accepted that the JE derived from odontogenic epithelium, and that it is replaced and maintained by cells derived from the oral mucosal epithelium after tooth eruption. However, the details of the mechanism for maintaining the JE tissue are unclear. We investigated the dynamics of oral-derived cells in wound healing of the JE, and the identification of junctional epithelial stem cells and its clonal region. In wound healing model, it was found that cells derived from the oral epithelium migrate to the wound and become junctional epithelial-like cells, which contribute to healing. For observation the mechanism of normal JE tissue maintenance, we established a multi-colored fluorescent mouse for tracing cellular linage by stem cells and their progeny cells expressing individually unique fluorescent color.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国民の8割が罹患しているといわれる歯周病は歯の喪失の原因だけではなく、その慢性炎症は、糖尿病や非アルコール性肝炎、がん、アルツハイマー病など様々な疾患に悪影響を与えると考えられている。歯周病は、口腔内細菌が歯の生えぎわから上皮付着を破壊することから始まるが、この防御にはエナメル質への接合上皮の付着が重要である。しかし、接合上皮が維持される仕組みについては不明な点が多く残されている。接合上皮が損傷を受けた場合の修復や、常態での接合上皮組織の維持機構について詳細なメカニズムが明らかになれば、歯周病の予防や治癒促進、再生、老化に対する対応の基盤となり、学術的および社会的な意義は大変大きい。