Induction of differentiation of periodontal tissue constituent cells by regulating expression of miRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI Hideki  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 准教授 (30453898)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小方 頼昌  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 教授 (90204065)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsmiRNA / 転写因子 / 分化誘導 / 歯根膜線維芽細胞 / 歯周組織構成細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to differentiate stem cells into cells with different properties, it is necessary to induce the expression of specific transcription factors (TFs). MicroRNA (miRNA) binds to the 3'-UTR of mRNA and causes translational repression. We analyzed what kind of cells the periodontal ligament cells (HPDL) are induced to differentiate by suppressing TFs, which are highly expressed in periodontal tissues, with miRNA. miR141 and miR200a bound to Twist2 and Klf12 3'-UTR, increasing Sox5 and Sox6 mRNA and protein levels. These results suggest that miR141 and miR200a may induce the differentiation of HPDL cells into chondrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本実験では歯周病治療の実用化を目指して、ヒト歯周組織構成細胞に特異的な転写因子の発現をmiRNAで調節するところが独創的であると思われる。予想される結果としてヒト歯周組織構成細胞を異なる性質の細胞に分化誘導されると考えられる。以上のことから,本研究の意義は,歯周組織構成細胞に発現する特異的な転写因子をmiRNAで調節することにより、将来の歯周治療に応用することである。