Development of new sterilization method using the antimicrobial photodynamic therapy (aPDT) for dentin caries and application of the new method to deep caries treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe Nippon Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Koichi  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 教授 (90147843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老原 隆  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 准教授 (40287777)
川嶋 里貴  日本歯科大学, 新潟生命歯学部, 非常勤講師 (30779781)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗菌的光線力学療法 / 象牙質齲蝕 / 殺菌法 / 半導体レーザー / 光感受性色素 / 象牙質接着強さ / 活性酸素 / 深在性齲蝕治療 / 象牙質プレート / L. acidophilus / 光増感剤 / Colony count / ATP assay / 感染象牙質プレート / Colony Count / ATP Assay / aPDT / 深在性齲蝕 / 齲蝕治療 / 殺菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to examine bactericidal effects of the four kinds of new antimicrobial photodynamic therapy (aPDT) on dentin plate infected with Lactobacillus acidophilus. The amount of reactive oxygen species in all aPDT groups was significantly higher than in the control. The total light emission amount in all groups applied with laser irradiation was significantly lower than that in the control. However, only 650nm laser with brilliant blue showed significantly lower colony counts than the control. 650laser-BB was the most effective in sterilizing the infected dentin plates. The application of the aPDT did not affect the dentin bond strength of composite resin to dentin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果では、齲蝕原性菌の1つである Lactobacillus acidophilus を感染させた象牙質プレートにブリリアント・ブルーを塗布し波長650nmの半導体レーザーを照射した結果、感染象牙質プレートに対する有意な殺菌性を示したことから、この組み合わせによる抗菌的光線力学療法が深在性齲蝕治療に応用できることが示唆された。象牙質齲蝕に対するこの新規殺菌法は、深在性齲蝕時における偶発露髄を回避し、国民の歯にとって重要な歯髄の温存が期待される。