Exploration of periodontitis-related molecules by using spontaneous periodontitis monkey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Komaki Motohiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (30401368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 児玉 利朗  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20170269)
平嶺 浩子  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30386841)
山海 直  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 霊長類医科学研究センター, 再雇用職員 (80300937)
鎌田 要平  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80385070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカニクイザル / 歯周炎 / パラビオシス / 老齢マウス / 加齢 / サル / 老齢マスス / 実験的歯周炎 / 歯垢細菌 / エクソソーム / microRNA / 歯周炎関連細菌 / micro RNA / 細菌 / 診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis, the leading cause of tooth loss, is known to increase between the ages of 30-40 years. However, no consensus has been reached on whether age-related changes are directly related to the development of periodontitis. We found a predominant correlation between aging and the severity of periodontitis in monkeys kept in the same rearing environment. We then applied periodontopathogenic bacteria to the oral cavity of mice to induce periodontal tissue destruction, and performed a three-dimensional analysis of the bone supporting the teeth in young and aged mice. The results showed that alveolar bone resorption occurs predominantly in aged mice compared to young mice due to bacterial infection. We are currently examining whether the tissue destruction is reduced in the old mice joined to the young mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
加齢に伴う変化として、体の機能維持や修復・再生に関与する幹細胞が減少またはその機能を失うことが報告された。疫学研究によって重症歯周炎は、一定の年齢を境に増加するという報告があるが、加齢変化と歯周病との関係についてコンセンサスは得られていない。本研究は、サルならびに老齢マウスをもちいて老齢群でより高い歯周組織破壊が生じることを明らかにした。現在、若齢マウスとの接合により加齢マウスで生じる歯周組織破壊が軽減されるか否か検討しており、今後幹細胞との関係を明らかにすることで歯周炎の新たな予防法の開発のための基礎となる。