Project/Area Number |
18K09587
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石井 信之 神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20163610)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 歯髄・象牙質複合体 / BMP-1 / シアル酸 / レクチン / 質量分析 / 修復象牙質 / 糖鎖 / 歯学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we aimed to identify and analyze the function of the proteins responsible for the α2,6-sialic acid modification that is reduced in the presence of BMP-1 in human dental pulp cells. 6 candidate proteins were identified through purification by lectin column and analysis by mass spectrometry. Among them, we found that BMP-1 provokes nuclear accumulation of glucosylceramidase (GCase) dependently on BMP-1 protease activity. These results suggest that BMP-1 is involved in the regulation of subcellular localization of GCase by modulating α2,6-sia modification in the pulp-dentin complex, which may contribute to the development of novel pulp-preserving agents targeting these proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者はこれまでの研究から齲蝕罹患歯の象牙芽細胞様細胞および修復象牙質においてBMP-1の発現が亢進すること、ヒト歯髄培養細胞においてBMP-1によりα2,6-sia修飾が減少することを明らかにしている。 本研究はBMP-1の新規標的因子としてGCaseを同定し、その調節機構としてα2,6-sia修飾とBMP-1の酵素活性が関与することを明らかにした点で学術的意義は大きい。 さらに、象牙質・歯髄複合体の創傷治癒機序の一端を明らかにしたことで新規覆髄剤の創薬へと展開する可能性を有しており、抜髄を回避して歯の生存率向上へと寄与し得る点でその社会的意義は大きい。