Elucidation of crosstalk between macrophage and regenerative nerve in the process of dental pulp healing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Muto Noriko  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 准教授 (40510433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石井 信之  神奈川歯科大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (20163610)
大島 勇人  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (70251824)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯髄
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effects of macrophage activation in the process of dental pulp repair after tooth damage, promotion of differentiation potential of dental pulp stem cells / progenitor cells, dynamics of M1M2 macrophages, and the process of nerve regeneration. The infected dental pulp during MTA pulp capping showed an anti-inflammatory tendency and a hard tissue formation tendency as compared with the calcium hydroxide preparation group and the control group. In the MTA group, immunostaining with anti-PGP9.5 antibody showed positive findings in the entire tooth root 1 week after the operation, but positive findings near the base of the medullary bed 2 weeks after the operation. In the MTA group, healing of the pulp was observed, and localization of nerve fibers and healing process of pulp tissue were observed in relation to the same site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代は、急速な超高齢化の進行により全身疾患を伴う患者が多くなっているが、歯科医療に求める質の向上や歯科医療機関の増加などの要因により高頻度治療における重要性は多様性を呈している。有病者に対する歯科治療の在り方について、疼痛に起因する発作的全身的偶発事例を防ぐため、歯髄保存治療を推奨しており、現在歯髄覆髄剤として保険算定可能なMineral Trioxide Aggregate (MTA)を用いた治療の感染歯髄に対する根拠を示すことで、治療可能な範囲を広げ、結果的に超高齢化社会における多様化した歯科疾患に対する貢献が可能であると考えられる。