Effects of improvement on periodontal disease and diabetes by full mouth SRP combined with antibiotics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
Gomi Kazuhiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10178460)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病 / 歯周病 / HbA1c / PISA / 歯周薬物療法 / アジスロマイシン / hs-CRP / TNF-α / 歯周炎 / HbA1c / アジスロマシン / フルマウスSRP / 臨床研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By full-mouth SRP combined with azithromycin for periodontal disease patients with diabetes, clinical parameters (PD, BOP, PISA) and the number of periodontopathic bacteria are improved in a short period of time, also reducing HbA1c by about 0.3%. In addition, inflammatory cytokines (hs-CRP, TNF-α, IL-6) could be lowered from 1 month after treatment to 9 months. This result seems to be able to keep the good condition of periodontal disease and diabetes for a long time.
PISA has a strong correlation with HbA1c, hs-CRP, and TNF-α, and is considered to be an effective index for evaluating the diabetic status of patients with periodontal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病と歯周病は相互の関連する疾患であり、患者さまのQOLを著しく低下させる。アジスロマイシン(AZM)という抗菌薬を併用して全顎のスケーリング・ルートプレーニング(FM-SRP)を行うことで歯周病による病態、炎症(PD, BOP, PISA, hs-CRP, TNF-α, IL-6)が早期に改善し、これに伴い糖尿病(HbA1c)が改善することが示された。AZMを併用したFM-SRPを行うことで罹患率の高い2つの疾患を改善させ、QOLの改善と医療費の抑制が期待できる可能性がある。また、糖尿病の合併症の抑制にもつながり国民の健康維持増進につながる可能性が示された。