Search for the application of a novel synthetic peptide that induces hard tissue to endodontic treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
TSUJI NORIMASA  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30454565)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 博史  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00274001)
富永 和也  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80278572)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新規合成ペプチド / 直接覆髄 / 硬組織誘導性新規合成ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed to examine the reaction of dental pulp tissue directly capped with a synthetic peptide prepared based on EMD research, and to investigate its potential as a pulp capping material.
CT images for both groups showed an opaque area in the coronal pulp cavity, and the fraction of images showing opacity was significantly higher in the peptide group. A large amount of hard tissue was formed in the coronal pulp cavity in the peptide group, around which aggregation of cells with eosinophilic substances in polytopes was observed. Only slight hard tissue formation was observed in the control group. As it showed eosinophilicity on hematoxylin and eosin staining, the synthetic peptide was suggested to be involved in hard tissue formation. Synthetic peptides can potentially be used as pulp capping materials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
エナメルマットリックスデリバティブは歯周治療で硬組織再生に用いられ、良好な臨床成績を残している。しかし、ブタの歯胚由来の材料であるため、未知の病原への可能性が払拭できず患者の拒否感が強いのも事実である。
エナメルマトリックスデリバティブを基に作成した新規合成ペプチドは硬組織誘導性を残しながら未知の病原への可能性を払拭した材料である。
今回、in vivoで、硬組織形成を確認し、歯内治療応用への可能性を明らかとした本研究の意義は極めて大きい。