Development of periodontal disease biomarkers by ubiquitome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNihon University (2020-2023)
Chiba University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDA Sachio  日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (90410422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 守  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任准教授 (20401002)
西村 基  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80400969)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歯周疾患 / プロテオミクス / ユビキトーム / 質量分析 / ユビキトーム解析 / ユビキチン化 / 質量分析計 / GCF / HGFs / 歯学 / 歯周病学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many types of post-translational modifications of proteins are known as a means of adding diversity to their functions. Phosphorylation, glycosylation, acetylation, and methylation are well-known examples, but recently the importance of addition of low molecular weight proteins such as ubiquitination is becoming increasingly recognized. Abnormalities in proteolytic mechanisms are known to lead to various diseases, and among them, comprehensive analysis of ubiquitinated proteins is attracting attention as a target in the search for disease markers, including cancer. Focusing on ubiquitination, a typical post-translational modification that can occur in various diseases, we investigated the application of ubiquitination in periodontal diseases for early diagnosis and prediction of recurrence of periodontal diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一の特色は同時に侵襲性歯周炎、慢性歯周炎などの歯周疾患のタイプや、歯周疾患が全身に与える影響を検査することになるため、より正確で全身の健康に寄与する歯周治療を確立するための基盤となる点である。更に、ユビキトーム解析を行い、GCF とHGFs を用いた診断への活路をさらに切り拓く点である。第二の特色は、近年目まぐるしく進歩した質量分析解析技術を用いて歯周疾患に伴う翻訳後修飾レベルの変化を利用して、プロテオミクスとユビキチン化プロテオミクスを融合した歯周疾患マーカー探索を行う点である。本研究成果は歯周疾患マーカーの探索、さらには歯周疾患の早期診断、再発予測に大きく貢献できる。