Possible anti-inflammatory effects of transcription factors contained in platelet microparticles and periodontal regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Kawase Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90191999)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血小板 / 多血小板血漿 / microparticle / 抗炎症 / PPARγ / 増殖因子 / α顆粒 / マイクロパーティクル / 抗炎症作用 / 歯周再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Scanning electron microscopy demonstrated that when stimulated with 0.1% CaCl2, washed platelets released microparticles (MPs), of which diameter was 1 μm or smaller, into extracellular spaces. To support this morphological data, we used flowcytometry (FCM) to detect specific surface antigens of MPs. However, our FCM failed to clearly distinguish such MPs from contaminated debris.
Immunofluorescent staining demonstrated that PPARγ was distributed in the cytoplasm of platelet in resting state and that the stimulation with CaCl2 facilitated its release and diffusion to the extracellular spaces. This kind of change in distribution was very similar to representative growth factors, such as PDGF and TGFβ1, contained in α granules of platelets. Thus, it is suggested that PPARγ is released from platelets in a form of MP upon activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多血小板血漿(PRP)の組織再生能力は広く知られているが,抗炎症作用については,その実態が解明されていない.本研究によって,PPARγが血小板中に含まれ,活性化刺激によって血小板外に放出される所見が得られたことは,組織再生機序を包括的に理解するうえで貴重な糸口となりうると確信する.
また,同じく研究途上にあるPRPの抗菌作用とともに,今後のPRP臨床応用に組織再生以外のあたらしい意義(治療効果)をもたらし,停滞気味のPRP研究の発展を加速させることが期待される.