The pathogenic calcification mechanism in the dental pulp through AGEs/RAGE signal pathway elucidated by the imaging mass spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09596
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Shimizu Masato  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 医員 (70380277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大木 進野  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, ナノマテリアルテクノロジーセンター, 教授 (70250420)
三浦 治郎  大阪大学, 歯学部附属病院, 助教 (70437383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖化最終産物 / AGEs / 質量イメージング / MALDI インソース分解質量分析 / 象牙質コラーゲン / 2型糖尿病モデルラット / 歯髄内結石 / ラット尾腱コラーゲン / MALDインソース分解質量分析 / 象牙質 / インソース分解質量分析法 / ISD / MALDI-TOF mass / コラーゲン / RAGE / 免疫組織染色 / 2型糖尿病 / 石灰化 / 質量顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to determine the influence of glycation stress in dentin-pulp complex. We focused on advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) that form crosslinks with dentin collagen without enzymatic reactions. By using SDT fatty rats as an obese type 2 diabetic model, we found temporal correlations of AGEs through the quantitation of pentosidine and the correlation of blood sugar level and irregular calculus in the pulp. And we adapted imaging mass spectrometry to hard tissue, as a results we got the diabetes mellitus specific mass signals in dentin of the SDT-fatty rat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯は完成された組織であり、糖化の影響を受けにくいと考えられてきた。しかしながら加齢や糖尿病における高血糖ストレスにより象牙質コラーゲンの糖化最終産物(AGEs)が蓄積し歯の脆弱化への関与などがわかった。また糖尿病モデルラットを用いることで象牙質-歯髄複合体に対しても糖化が影響し、歯髄内結石の増加と関連していることが示された。また質量イメージングの手法が象牙質のような硬組織や細胞外マトリックスにも応用が可能であり、歯のみならず骨や血管などの全身の組織の異所性石灰化の研究に応用の可能性を示すことができた。