Project/Area Number |
18K09597
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉原 久美子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (90631581)
長岡 紀幸 岡山大学, 医歯薬学域, 助教 (70304326)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 歯髄 / 覆髄 / レジン / グラスアイオノマーセメント / 接着 / 覆髄材 / 曲げ強度 / アルカリ性 / アクリルアミド / MTAセメント / カルシウム / 電子顕微鏡 / 歯内療法 / 走査電子顕微鏡 / 機械的強度 / 接着強さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
MTA cement, which is mainly composed of calcium silicate, is widely used in clinical practice as a highly biocompatible dental cementing material, and its good prognostic value has been reported. However, there have been no reports on suitable restorative materials after the use of MTA cements. The purpose of this research project was to evaluate the interface between MTA cement and restorative materials, then also evaluate the long-term durability of the interface. We established evidence for restorative materials to be used after cementation with MTA cement. It was found that existing materials have problems with long-term durability. Therefore, we developed a new alkali resistant material suitable for use after MTA treatment. By selecting appropriate monomers, we found that the durability of restorative materials in contact with MTA cement was improved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
MTAセメントでの覆髄治療の後に使用する修復材料については、メーカーの添付文書にも記載がないなどエビデンスがなかった。本研究成果は、基礎的知見だけではなく臨床的にも意義のある研究成果である。一方で、既存の材料は、MTAセメントとの接着が十分でない、短期間で劣化するなどの問題があることがわかり、新たな覆髄材治療後に使用する材料の開発が望まれることもわかった。これは、歯科材料メーカーの開発などにも有意義な知見となるなど、社会的にも意義が高い。