Project/Area Number |
18K09598
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 直史 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (50432662)
山城 圭介 岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30581087)
高柴 正悟 岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50226768)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 炎症性老化 / サルコペニア / 慢性炎症 / 歯周炎 / IL-6 / 糖尿病 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Compared with mature mice (12 weeks old), aged mice (24 weeks old) tended to have more muscle tissue destruction by barium chloride. In the Porphyromonas gingivalis (P.g.) infected group, the number of necrotic cells in muscle tissue tended to be high. Compared with the old model mouse with muscle injury, the periodontitis-old model mouse with muscle injury had a wider range of muscle tissue necrosis and tended to delay healing. The expression level of IL-6 tended to be increased in the old model mouse with muscle injury, and the expression level tended to be higher in the old model mouse with periodontitis-muscle injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究において,歯周感染によって筋組織の治癒が悪化する傾向にあり,その背景にIL-6が影響している可能性が示唆された。IL-6は慢性炎症性疾患である歯周炎とサルコペニアを結びつける重要な因子であり,歯周炎症を制御することでサルコペニアの発症・進展予防につながる可能性が示唆される。