Basic research for using spice-containing ingredients in the treatment of periodontitis-Focusing on rosemary-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Ikuko  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 助教 (50707908)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細川 義隆  徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (90346601)
中西 正  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(歯学域), 准教授 (00217770)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周炎 / Carnosic acid / サイトカイン / ケモカイン / Rosmarinic acid / 接着分子 / ローズマリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the effect of carnosic acid (CA) on CXCL9, CXCL10 and CXCL11 productions in IL-27-stimulated human oral epithelial cells (TR146 cells). Moreover, we investigated the effect of IL-6, CXCL10 and CCL20 productions in IL-1β-stimulated human periodontal ligament cells (HPDLC) in this study. We found that CA could inhibit CXCL9, CXCL10 and CXCL11 productions in IL-27-stimulated TR146 cells and IL-6, CXCL10 and CCL20 productions in IL-1β-stimulated HPDLC. Therefore, CA could inhibit the initiation and progression of periodontal disease by modulating inflammatory cytokines and chemokines productions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周炎において過度の炎症性細胞浸潤が歯槽骨吸収をはじめとする歯周組織破壊に関与していることが明らかとなっている。今回の結果より、ローズマリー含有成分であるCarnosic acidに抗炎症作用、特に白血球浸潤や集積に関与するケモカインを抑制する可能性が明らかとなった。本研究で得られた成果は、Carnosic acidの持つ働きの解明と炎症を制御するという歯周炎の新規治療薬の開発に繋がるものと期待できると考えられる。