Bone absorbent promotion by cholesterol crystals deposited in the apex and inhibition by cyclodexttin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SHIRAISHI Chiaki  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 医員 (30336177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜飼 孝  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 教授 (20295091)
尾崎 幸生  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 助教 (60204187)
吉村 篤利  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 教授 (70253680)
柳口 嘉治郎  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 講師 (50264255)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsコレステロール結晶 / βーシクロデキストリン / 実験的根尖性歯周炎 / シクロデキストリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wistar male rats (weight about 160g) were used for the present experiments. All surgical procedures were performed under microscopic observation. Periapical lesions were induced by exposing the pulp of maxillary first molars using #1/2 round bur and leaving the open to the oral environment for 4 weeks. At 4 weeks postoperatively, the formation of periapical lesions was examined with micro-CT scanning. The rats were sacrificed, and maxillary samples containing the first molars were dissected. The specimens were fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde, decalcified in 10% EDTA, and embedded in paraffin. Preparation of 6μm thick serial sections were stained with hematoxylin and eosin (HE), and observed under a light microscope. However, the cholesterol crystals were not observed for this operative periods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
根尖性歯周炎の18~44%にコレステロール結晶が観察されるとされ、in vitro の実験でコレステロール結晶がマクロファージのIL-1αの産生を誘導することにより骨吸収が促進することが2002年に報告されている。しかしながら、IL-1αよりも生細胞から積極的に放出されるIL-1βが根尖に析出したコレステロール結晶により産生されることについての報告はない。2010年に根尖病変において結晶成分の認識に必要なNLRP3の発現が上昇していることが報告されており、根尖周囲のコレステロール結晶によりインフラマソームが活性化され、IL-1βが産生されるという本研究の仮説と整合性が保たれる。