Establishment of treatment for non-carious cervical lesions based on the concept of minimal intervention and evidence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Shisei  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 客員研究員 (80145268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 二階堂 徹  東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (00251538)
高垣 智博  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (60516300)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsくさび状欠損 / 欠損形態 / 進行速度 / 進行様式 / 長期臨床研究 / フロアブルレジン / 1ステップセルフエッチ / コンポジットレジン修復 / 長期臨床試験 / 接着システム / 進行方向 / 長期臨床成績 / 1ステップ・セルフエッチシステム / 3次元計測 / 長期観察研究 / ンポジットレジン修復 / 3次元計測 / 進行 / MI / エビデンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wedge-shaped non-carious cervical lesions (NCCLs) progressed in depth (toward dental pulp) and/or height (axial length), whereas the saucer-shaped NCCLs mainly progressed in height. This study in combination of long-term clinical studies revealed that there were active and inactive stages in the progression, and most NCCLs progressed slowly in depth, regardless of their shape.
Clinical performance of resin composite restorations in NCCLs has been improved with advances in adhesive systems. However, our clinical studies suggest that current adhesives show technique sensitivity as survival rates of resin composites placed at university hospitals seemed to be significantly better than those at general practitioners. In addition, although resin composite restorations prevented NCCLs from progressing in depth, recurrence of the NCCLs were occasionally found. This may reconfirm the importance of the determination and removal of their causes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
くさび状欠損の経時的3次元寸法変化に十分な症例数のもと詳細な検討を加えた研究はこれまで見当たらなかった。また、本研究では欠損形態をより客観的指標である深さ/縦幅比を用いて解析した。一方、保険制度を含めて診療体系が欧米と異なるわが国で頻用されている接着システムやフロアブルレジンを用いたくさび状欠損部コンポジットレジン修復を10年以上追跡した臨床研究だけでなく、外的妥当性がより高い歯冠修復物・補綴装置に関する多機関(一般歯科診療所)共同研究の報告も見られない。
MIの理念とエビデンスに基づいたくさび状欠損への対処法の確立と、歯の保存を介した健康寿命の延伸に本研究成果は貢献できると確信している。