| Project/Area Number |
18K09603
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKUTA TETSUYA 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (20284888)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松澤 均 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (90253088)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 歯周病 / カンジダ / バイオフィルム / 糖尿病 / SGLT2阻害 / フロリジン / インクレチン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phloridzin is an apple polyphenol. Phloridzin is an SGLT2 inhibitor, and it was developed for use in clinical practice as an oral hypoglycemic agent. A recent report suggested that phloretin, a product of the phloridzin metabolism, ameliorates colon inflammation by regulating the gut microbiota in mice with ulcerative colitis. In this study, we examined the influence of phloridzin on the biofilm formation of Candida albicans, which is relevant to denture stomatitis and periodontitis. I found that phloridzin from an apple, prevented C. albicans biofilm formation without affecting its growth.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リンゴから取れるフロリジンという物質が、入れ歯が原因で生じる口の中の粘膜の炎症(義歯性口内炎)や歯周病の病態を軽くする可能性のある実験結果を得ました。つまり、義歯性口内炎等の原因となる菌であるカンジダアルビカンス(C. albicans)の増殖には影響を与えずに入れ歯や歯茎に菌がくっ付く時に重要なバイオフィルム形成能を抑制したというものです。これは、フロリジンには口腔内の細菌叢(種々の細菌の種類)には影響を与えずに、C. albicansによる病原性を抑えることを予想するものです。今後、入れ歯や歯茎にフロリジンを含むお薬を塗布することによって症状を緩和することが可能になるかもしれません。