Development of restorative materials with multifunctional properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionHealth Sciences University of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
ITO Shuichi  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50382495)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯嶋 雅弘  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20305915)
斎藤 隆史  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40265070)
齊藤 正人  北海道医療大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50337036)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords接着性モノマー / 多機能性材料 / 長期耐久性 / バイオアクティブ材料 / コーティング材 / 象牙質 / 石灰化 / 耐久性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current dental practice, adhesive restorative materials are widely used due to the spread of the concept of Minimal Intervention, and composite resin is one of the indispensable materials in daily clinical practice. In order to solve this problem, Ca salts of the adhesive monomers 4-MET and MDP were prepared and blended into the bonding material. To solve these problems, Ca salts of the adhesive monomers 4-MET and MDP were prepared and blended into the bonding material. The results suggest that a one-step bonding system with higher bonding performance and long-term durability can be developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、超高齢社会が進んでいる。平成28年歯科疾患実態調査の結果のよると、高齢者の残存歯数は増加しており、8020運動の達成者は、約50%と推計されている。しかしながら、これに伴い、う蝕歯数も増加している。現在、本邦においては、「生命寿命」と「健康寿命」は10歳程度乖離していると報告されている。修復材料の耐久性が向上することで、口腔内健全化に寄与し、自分の歯で食事を取る事により、口腔内にもならず、全身の健康管理にも寄与できると考えている。