Practical periodontal tissue regeneration therapy using highly purified dental pulp MSCs, induced neural crest cells, and induced odontogenic mesenchymal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Taneaki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00227745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森川 暁  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 講師 (00424169)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords間葉系幹細胞 / 歯髄幹細胞 / 歯周病モデル / 口腔組織再生 / 新規歯周組織再生療法 / 歯周組織再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we concentrated on human dental pulp tissue-derived LNGFRLow+THY-1High+ hDPSCs (human Dental Pulp Stem Cells; hDPSCs). The results of culturing the cells in Xenofree Mesenchymal Stem Cell Medium showed that the cell proliferation ability of the hDPSCs was similar to that of the conventional medium. The results of this experiment suggest that (1) the problem of heterogeneity of conventional cells can be overcome by uniform separation of stem cells using specific cell surface markers and (2) "xeno-free culture" without "serum components of foreign animal origin" is possible.
We believe that this research project has expanded the possibility of clinical application of hDPSCs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゼノフリー間葉系幹細胞培地で培養した結果、LNGFRLow+THY-1High+ hDPSCsにおいても、従来型培地と同様の細胞増殖能を確認できた。これによって将来的には動物由来の血清を含まない培養液を用いる可能性が示唆された。この実験結果によって①従来型の付着培養分離型、あるいは浮遊培養分離型間葉系幹細胞のように「培養操作による細胞の不均一性」という問題を「特異的細胞表面マーカーによる均一な幹細胞分離」で克服でき、また②「異種動物由来の血清成分」を使用しない「ゼノフリー培養」が可能であることも示唆されたことから、本研究課題によって、hDPSCsの臨床応用の可能性が拡がったと考えている。