Elucidation of the onset mechanism of periodontal disease triggered by oral bacterium Capnocytophaga
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Yuichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (30410418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石原 和幸  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
柴山 和子  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60408317)
国分 栄仁  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70453785)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歯周病原細菌 / Capnocytophaga ochracea / 転写因子 / OxyR / 酸化ストレス / Streptococcus gordonii / Sod / AhpC / シグマ因子 / ECFシグマ因子 / 歯周病 / 歯周病原性細菌 / カプノサイトファガ属 / トリガー細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To analyze the function of the transcription factor OxyR protein of the periodontopathogenic bacterium Capnocytophaga ochracea, a gene insertion mutant strain was generated. Biofilm levels were measured in co-culture using Streptococcus gordonii, an oral Streptococcus belonging to the initial settlement group on the tooth surface, wild type of C. ochracea, and the mutant strain with the inserted OxyR protein gene. The results showed that the OxyR of C. ochracea played an important role in avoiding the effect of hydrogen peroxide produced by S. gordonii. We also confirmed that OxyR regulates the transcription of Sod and AhpC proteins, which are under the control of OxyR, to eliminate oxidative stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C. ochracea は教科書においては歯周病原細菌とされている。しかし、その根拠は現状にて乏しいのが現実である。よって本研究は、C. ochracea は歯周病を誘発するトリガー細菌であるか否かについて、歯周病原細菌の生存に有利な環境構築解明という目的にて細菌学的アプローチを試みた。その結果から、C. ochracea が保有する「転写因子OxyR」がC. ochraceaが口腔内での歯面に形成するバイオフィルム形成の初期にて、重要な役割を果たすことを証明したので、学術的および社会的意義が深いと考える。