Elucidation of molecular basis for the relationship between periodontal disease and atherosclerosis by controlling aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
Yoshinari Nobuo  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20231699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 尾崎 友輝  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10802902)
石原 裕一  公益財団法人ライオン歯科衛生研究所(研究部研究開発室), 研究部研究開発室, 研究開発室長 (50261011)
田口 明  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70243582)
宇田川 信之  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70245801)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歯周病 / 動脈硬化症 / 老化制御 / 分子基盤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of study was to elucidate the relationship between periodontitis and arteriosclerosis by controlling aging and to develop anti-aging therapy. The young or old mice were induced experimental periodontitis or arteriosclerosis, and aging cells were removed by administration of senolytic drugs as Dasatinib and Quercetin.
As a result, the elderly mouse group treated with anti-aging therapy, the arteriosclerotic lesion was reduced and the alveolar bone resorption was decreased. Therefore, the anti-aging effect was confirmed. On the other hand, the young mouse group was not observed the significant findings. From the above, it was suggested that the anti-aging effect of senolytic drugs could become an effective treatment for chronic inflammation diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究結果により,老化が歯周病や動脈硬化症などの慢性炎症性疾患に対して影響を及ぼしていることが立証され,両疾患の相互関係の解明に寄与できた.同時に,老化制御が,慢性炎症性疾患の発症・進行を抑制し,寿命を延伸するという抗老化細胞療法の開発という新たな研究分野の展開にもつながると考えられた.本研究のさらなる発展は,超高齢社会における健康寿命の延伸に貢献する鍵を握っている.