Development of anti-microbial antibacterial photodynamic periodontal therapy utilizing the "biological window" of optical properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Mitsuo  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40156790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 潤一郎  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (30350937)
藤村 岳樹  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 招へい教員 (40749892)
岩村 侑樹  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 歯学部研究員 (90783035)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯周病 / レーザー治療 / 光線力学療法 / レーザー / PDT / 歯周治療 / a-PDT / ポケット内細菌 / aPDT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An antibacterial photodynamic therapy using a laser and indocyanine green nanoparticles was developed and tested. Forty patients with periodontal disease in the SPT stage were randomly divided into an experimental and a control group, and it was examined whether control of bacteria in the pocket was possible under the conditions obtained in the basic research. The clinical study was conducted after being reviewed by the certified clinical research review board. Results Bacteria in the pocket could be removed by laser irradiation from outside the periodontal pocket. There was no pain and the safety was confirmed. Regarding the laser irradiation conditions, it was found that it was necessary to extend the laser irradiation time from 3 minutes to 5 minutes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歯周治療におけるSPTのメインテンス治療では、従来スケーラーなどによるポケット内清掃が主体であった。これを生体に刺激少ないレーザーと光感受性物質を使った新しい治療法を開発している。この方法は生体に対して、痛みなどの不快症状がないため、繰り返し行う処置として臨床的意義がある。