| Project/Area Number |
18K09614
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57030:Conservative dentistry-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
Izumi Toshio 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (40248547)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸田 道人 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 准教授 (40507802)
畠山 純子 福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (50374947)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 生体活性ガラス / ストロンチウム / 根尖孔破壊 / 半水石膏 / 根尖部破壊 / 歯内治療 / セメント |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to investigate apical area responses to novel strontium (Sr)-containing bioactive glass (BAG)/calcium sulphate (CS) composite. After 4 weeks of the operation, rat maxillary sections were dissected and prepared for histologic analysis with a scoring system. The MTA cement became the hardening body in root canal, and a thin layer of newly generated hard tissue was observed at the surface of the cement. Sr-BAG/CS was absorbed and substituted with hard tissue, the small amount of glass particles and the discontinuous osteoid hard tissue formation were observed, and the blockage of the apical area were insufficient.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
理想的な根尖部封鎖材は、組織為害性を示さず根尖部に硬組織を誘導し、かつ根尖部に残留せず最終的に硬組織と置換すれば極めて有用なものとなりうる。試作セメントは、半水石膏配合により硬組織への置換が生じたが、不十分であることが明らかになった。より強力に硬組織形成を誘導する方法として、生体活性ガラス(以下BAG)の作製法を変更(従来の溶融法からSol-Gel法へ)することによりBAG粒子の反応性・溶解性が増強することが報告されているので、新たな試作セメントとして作製法を変えたBAGを用いる必要がでてきた。