| Project/Area Number |
18K09616
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University (2019-2022) Hokkaido University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Shigeaki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(歯学系), 准教授 (40374566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高田 知哉 公立千歳科学技術大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00342444)
兵野 篤 旭川工業高等専門学校, 物質化学工学科, 助教 (20554299)
木場 隆之 北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40567236)
玉井 美保 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (20619704)
江良 裕子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (00825309)
成徳 英理 北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 学術研究員 (00829393)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 薬剤徐放 / ゾル-ゲル / 赤外照射 / 外部刺激 / ハイドロゲル / 非侵襲性 / 赤外応答性 / ゾルーゲル / 外部刺激応答 / 光熱変換 / インテリジェントDDS |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have investigated a hydrogel composite that undergoes a sol-gel phase transition under external stimulation. Obtained polyacrylamide-based hydrogel composite showed a reversible sol-gel phase transition during the heating-cooling process. In order to use infrared light as an external stimulus for controlling the phase transition process, we prepared hydrophilic carbon nanotubes (CNT) derivatives with surface chemical modification because CNTs are known to have effective photothermal conversion properties. Then we prepared a composite material with hydrogel. made. The obtained material indicated efficiently sol transition by infrared light irradiation and exhibited a reversible sol-gel phase transition. Release of the model drug was also confirmed by the transition. Based on these results, we succeeded in prototyping a novel material that exhibits a sol-gel phase transition upon irradiation with infrared light and enables drug release.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果として得られた赤外光照射により薬剤徐放を可能とする新規ハイドロゲル複合材料は、薬剤の投与を必要とするタイミングに、開腹などの外科的な侵襲を与えず、且つ大型の装置の使用を必要とせずに、小型の赤外光源を用いることで簡便に薬剤の放出を可能とする材料である。用いた材料は既に医療材料として使用されている化合物や、安全性の検討がなされている物質であり、医療応用への展開も期待できる。この技術により、歯科のみならず医学領域においても、非侵襲的に効果的な薬剤の投与を可能とするため、患者のQOLの向上への貢献が期待される。