Spatio-temporal surveillance of peri-implant microbiota
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shimogishi Masahiro  東京医科歯科大学, 東京医科歯科大学病院, 助教 (60747913)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 孝康  日本大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70725514)
中川 一路  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70294113)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords歯科インプラント / 細菌 / インプラント / 感染症 / 細菌叢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As dental implants are placed into the jawbone, biofilm which is composed of numerous microorganisms is formed at the transmucosal area. Microbiota which consist biofilm around implants is known to be altered by oral hygiene conditions. This event is considered to lead to the onset or progression of peri-implant inflammation and peri-implantitis which exhibit bone resorption. However, it is still not clear how indigenous microbiota around implants are established and be affected by environmental factors. Therefore, we conducted a comprehensive study by collecting peri-implant biofilms from patients with ongoing implant therapy. Samples were collected time-serially post exposure of implant to oral cavity. We investigated the bacterial species composing the biofilms at each time point. As a result, until 2 weeks post implant exposure, the composition of biofilms among patients did not differ. However, after 4 weeks, the composition or the abundance of bacterial species varied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果から,無菌状態にあるインプラントが口腔内に露出してから非常に早期の段階で細菌叢が定着している事が明らかとなった.その上で、創傷治癒を完了した時点で個々の患者毎に特有の細菌構成となっており,患者の持っている環境因子,すなわち口腔疾患や全身疾患,生活習慣といったものの影響を非常に強く受けていることが示唆された.このことから,口腔内環境を悪化させる方向に変化させる環境因子の改善が細菌学的にも有効であることの立証への足掛かりとなるものと考えられる.