Practical application of dental implant surgery navigation system with an intuitive interface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 57040:Regenerative dentistry and dental engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ouchida Riichi  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20325468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小栗 晋  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 学術研究員 (10756919)
チョ ビョンヒョン  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 特任助教 (20734528)
橋爪 誠  九州大学, 先端医療オープンイノベーションセンター, 名誉教授 (90198664)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsナビゲーション手術 / 歯科インプラント学 / 歯科インプラント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We worked on "Practical application of dental implant surgery navigation system with intuitive interface". This infrared surgical navigation system can contribute to improving the safety of dental implant surgery and the predictability of prosthetic operations by accurately reproducing the user-friendly design operation and implantation design position. Is. As the prototype has improved and the number of clinical applications has increased, we have created equipment and systems for PMDA application. We have also built a QMS, cleared all tests such as electrical tests and risk management by a third-party certification body, and are currently preparing documents to be submitted for Class II certification, which will be marketed as a product from July 2021.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医科の分野ではナビゲーション下の手術は安心安全の担保として捉えられ各種保険治療にも導入されてきている。日本では歯科インプラント治療自体がまだほとんどが保険適応になっていないため、ナビゲーション下の手術も保険適応は認められていない。ナビゲーションは術中目を持つものであり、安心安全の担保となるものである。日本発の高精度で使い勝手の良い歯科インプラントナビゲーションシステムを開発し実用化することによって、インプラント手術の安全性の向上に寄与し、さらに先々のインプラントの保険適応の拡大とともに、ナビゲーションシステムの保険収載を目指し国民の健康やクオリティーオブライフに寄与したいと考えている。